La Sportiva Cyprus 'Mountain Madness' Series

                       Race No 3 -- Midsummer Madness 

 

                                                     Saturday, June 20, 2015 -- 6pm

After the long, tough Madari race, we offered a shorter but also challenging route for the third of the 2015 La Sportiva Cyprus Mountain Madness trail race series.

This time we were in the Oroklini area near Larnaca, with a roller-coaster route of about 10km and because it was mid-summer, this was an evening run.

 

With 70 runners participating, this was the best turnout yet for a La Sportiva Cyprus Mountain Madness trail race series race.

 

Boosted by a contingent of jovial runners from the United Nations, the short but challenging race was held in a festive atmosphere on the evening of the longest day of the year.

 

British speedster David Branfoot led the race from start to finish, loping gazelle-like over the hills with long strides that saw him open up an ever-increasing gap on his opponents and finish in a time of 41 minutes 10 seconds.

 

Chasing hard and finishing second in a time of 41:38 was Greek runner Mavrogiannis Pavlos, followed not far behind by Alan Murray of the UN (41:54).

 

The women's race saw the UN's Rebecca Hannah repeat her performance in the Troodos Green Race a week earlier, leading from the outset and giving it her all as she sped round the testing course in a time of 48:11, finishing first in the women's event and ninth overall.

 

Oroklini runner Andry Vanga was second woman home in a time of 52:27 followed by Sophie Fitzwarren, also of the UN, in 57:35.

 

 

 

FULL RESULTS:

1 DAVID BRANFOOT 41,10;
2 MAVROGIANNIS PAVLOS 41,38
3 ALAN MURRAY 41,54
4 OSCAR SOSA 42,11
5 PANICOS STYLIANOU 42,50
6 JAVIER MARELLI 43,42
7 EKTORAS AGATHAKLEOUS, VASILIS PERIKLEOUS 44,27
9 REBECCA HANNAH (F) 48,11
10 GRANT PEARSON, KYLE WHITELAW 48,57
12 JAMES ANDERSON 49,08
13 STEPHANOS FATTAS 49,54
14 APOLLON KAPODISTRIAD 49,57
15 MICHAEL HUTCHISON 50:07
16 HARRY BARTLE 50:46
17 PHANOS HADJIKYRIAKOU 51,10
18 AARON CAMERON 51,32
19 DAVID MEECHAN 52,01
20 MICHALIS PHILIPPOU 52,06
21 SOPHOCLES THEODOROU 52,20
22 ANDRY VANGA (F) 52,27
23 ALEXANDROS XANTHOPOULOS 52,37
24 BARRY SMITH 52,50
25 ALASTAIR STEEL 53,03
26 EVGENY VOTYAKOV 53,54
27 MARIOS HADJIPETRIS 54,15
28 JASON CLEMENTS 54,30
29 PETE BARON 54,41
30 SIMON ROGERS 55,02
31 ALEXANDROS ALEXANDROU 55,05
32 ANTHONY BROATCH 55,19
33 JOHN FAYE 55,46
34 APOSTOLOS KOSMOS 55,50
35 STEVEN BELL 56,06
36 GEORGE ANDREOU 56,30
37 MARTIN STANNING 56,34
38 KYRIACOS SCHINIOU 56,38
39 ANDREAS MASHIAS 56,43
40 DYLAN CROLL 57,19
41 SOPHIE FITZWARREN (F) 57,35
42 KATIE TAYLOR (F) 58,46
43 SEREN BASARAN (F) 59,41
44 MICHAL THOMKA 59,48
45 MARY FRY (F) 1:00
46 SOTIRIS CHRISTOFI 1:00,22
47 JAY WALLACE 1:00,46
48 DESPOINA PERIVOLARI (F) 1:01,49
49 ANNA HNIDIUK (F) 1:02,08
50 KYRIAKOS PAMBORIS 1:02,37
51 IAN MASON 1:02,55
52 ORATIOS IERODIAKONOU 1:03,21
53 EVA BEHALOVA (F) 1:03,24
54 PETER LAPORNIK 1:03,26
55 SOKRATIS MICHAELIDES 1:03,58
56 DAVID CONGREVE 1:04,44
57 MIKIS ANDREOU 1:04,50
58 ANTONIS KACOULLIS 1:04,57
59 ISABELLE CHRYSANTHOU (F) 1:05,48
60 DEMETRIS VATYLIOTIS 1:06,27
61 NATALIE CHRISTOPHER (F) 1:07, 14
62 NIKOLAI OREKHOV 1:08,21
63 FIONA ADDINGTON (F) 1:09,01
64 YIULIA TREMSINA (F) 1:09,42
65 YIORGOS SAVVIDES 1:13,42
66 ROGER BARA 1:14,51
67 CHRISTIANA ANDREOU (F) 1:18,32
68 VALERYA MAKARYCHEVA 1:22,12 
69 ARTEM VEROBEV, ANASTASIA 1:35
71 ANNA VRAHIMI N/A

 

LA SPORTIVA CYPRUS MOUNTAIN MADNESS SERIES -- POINTS STANDINGS AFTER THREE RACES

 

POINTS AWARDED FOR RACE 3:


Men: David Branfoot 15, Mavrogiannis Pavlos 10, Alan Murray 8, Oscar Sosa 7, Panicos Stylianou 6, Javier Marelli 5, Ektoras Agathakleous 4, Vasilis Perikleous 4, Grant Pearson 2, Kyle Whitelaw 2
Women: Rebecca Hannah 15, Andry Vanga 10, Sophie Fitzwarren 8, Katie Taylor 7, Seren Basaran 6, Mary Fry 5, Despoina Perivolari 4, Anna Hnidiuk 3, Eva Behalova 2, Isabelle Chrysanthou 1

 

POINTS AFTER RACE THREE (3 races unless otherwise stated):

MEN:

1: DAVID BRANFOOT 31
2: OSCAR SOSA 22
3: PANICOS STYLIANOU 21 (2 races)
4: MAKIS KOUNNIDES 15 (2 races)
5: DAVID SIMPSON 10 (1 race), MAVROGIANNIS PAVLOS 10 (I race)
7: VASILIS PERIKLEOUS 9 (2 races)
8:ANDREAS EFSTATHIOU 8 (1 race), ALAN MURRAY 8 (1 race)
10: MARIAN CONSTANTIN 7 (1 race)
11: ALEXANDROS XANTHOPOULOS 6, MICHALIS PHILIPPOU 6, ORFEAS KYRIAKOU 6 (1 race)
14: ; KYRIAKOS NICOLA 5 (1 race), MENEGAKIS GIORGOS 5 (I race), JAVIER MARELLI 5 (1 race)
17: EKTORAS AGATHAKLEOUS 4 (I race)
18: MARIOS HADJIPETRIS 3
19: SIMON ROGERS 2, GRANT PEARSON 2 (1 race), KYLE WHITELAW 2 (1 race)

 

WOMEN:

1: ANDRY VANGA 25 (2 races)
2: MARY FRY 19
3: NATALIE CHRISTOPHER 17
4: POLA HADJIPAPA 15 (2 races), MAJOR KATALIN 15 (2 races), REBECCA HANNAH 15 (1 race)
7 : DESPOINA PERIVOLARI 11
8: CHRISTINA HIOTI 10 (2 races), SOPHIE FITZWARREN 10 (1 race),
10: ANTOINETTE ALBUS 8 (2 races)
11: MARIA KYRIACOU 7 (2 races), KATIE TAYLOR 7 (1 race)
13: ISABELLE CHRYSANTHOU 6 (2 races), SEREN BASARAN 6 (1 race)
15: SONDRA SAINSBURY 4 (1 race)
16: ANNA HNIDIUK 3 (1 race)
17: EVA BEHALOVA 2 (1 race)
18: YULIA TREMSINA 1 (2 races)

 

*Runners must compete in at least three of the five races to be eligible for the end-of-series prizes. The points system is explained here: http://www.cyprustrailrunners.com/#!mountain-madness/c1thc

 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now