RACE 1 (MACHAIRAS 17KM)

 

 


FULL RESULTS


1 OSCAR SOSA (1:39,05); 2 DAVID SIMPSON (1:40,12); 3 MAKIS KOUNNIDES (1:41,05); 4 MARIAN CONSTANTIN (1:42,47); 5 DAVID BRANFOOT (1:46,16); 6 MENEGAKIS GIORGOS (1:52,21); 7 MICHALIS PHILIPPOU (1:53,40); 8 ALEXANDROS XANTHOPOULOS (1:53,58); 9 ANDRY VANGA (F), MARIOS HADJIPETRIS, SIMON ROGERS (1:59,00); 12 ORFEAS KYRIAKOU (1:59,23); 13 GEORGE ANDREOU (2:01,10); 14 SERGIO NIKOLAIDES (2:02,31); 15 EVGENY VOTYAKOV (2:06,50); 16 NIKOLAI OREKHOV (2:07,15); 17 CHRISTINA HIOTI (F) (2:12,29); 18 ANDREAS MASHIAS (2:18,09); 19 SOPHOCLES THEODOROU (2:19,17); 20 ALEXANDROS ALEXANDROU (2:19,20); POLA HADJIPAPA (F) (2:19,25); 22 ANGELOS SAVVAS (2:19,30); 23 MICHAL THOMKA (2:41,05); 24 PAUL PARKER (2:41,10); 25 NATALIE CHRISTOPHER (F) (2:43,19); 26 MARY FRY (F) (2:41,05); 27 ISABELLE CHRYSANTHOU (F) (2:47,04); 28 SONDRA SAINSBURY (F) (2:49,13); 29 ANTOINETTE ALBUS (F) (2:53,06); 30 GEORGE ANTONIADES (2:54,35); 31 LOUIS VALIANTIS (2:55,04); 32 MARIA KYRIACOU (F) (2:55,05); 33 YULIA TREMSINA (F) (2:56,55); 34 SERENA PHILIPPOU (F) (3:04,58); 35 CHRISTOFOROS LAMBROU (3:05,01); 36 SOFIA MATSI (F) (3:05,17); 37 ORATIOS IERODIAKONOU (3:07,42); 38 MAJOR KATALIN (F) (3:09,33); 39 CHRIS CHRISTODOULOU (3:21,16); 40 BERNIE LAMBROU (F) (3:27,00); 41 KYRIAKI ANASTASIOU (F), ANDREAS PHYLACTOU, DESPOINA PERIVOLARI (F), ROY MONTGOMERIE, KATARINA BOHM (F), ANTONIS KACOULLIS (ALL 3:39)

 

POINTS AWARDED RACE 1

 

MEN:

 

Oscar Sosa 15

David Simpson 10

Makis Kounnides 8

Marian Constantin 7

David Branfoot 6

Menegakis Giorgos 5

Michalis Philippou 4

Alexandros Xanthopoulos 3

Marios Hadjipetris 2

Simon Rogers 2

 

WOMEN:

 

Andry Vanga 15

Christina Hioti 10

Pola Hadjipapa 8

Natalie Christopher 7

Mary Fry 6

Isabelle Chrysanthou 5

Sondra Sainsbury 4

Antoinette Albus 3

Maria Kyriakou 2

Yulia Tremsina 1

 

RACE 4: TROODOS CHALLENGE 50KM/25KM

 

 

50KM RESULTS

 

1 Pavlos Mavrogiannis (Greece) 5:38,12

2 Oscar Sosa (Argentina) 5:44,10

3 Pambos Ioannou (Cyprus) 6:49,35

4 Chris Moss (UK) 7:19,47

5 Panayiotis Panayiotou (Cyprus) 7:38, 20

6 Evgeny Votyakov (Russia)  8:03,10

7 Misko Thomka (Slovakia) 8:13,36

8 Zed Muir (UK) 8:26,01

9 Oratios Ierodiakonou (Cyprus), George Andreou (Cyprus) 8:47,50

 

DNF: Valeriya Makarycheva (F) (Ukraine) – missed first loop time cut-off, Antoinette Albus (F) (Netherlands), Ioannis Gaiganis-medical withdrawal after Loop A (25km)

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 4 RACES:

 (3 races unless otherwise stated)

 

MEN:

 

1: OSCAR SOSA 32

2: DAVID BRANFOOT 31

3: PAVLOS MAVROGIANNIS (2 races) 25

4 PANICOS STYLIANOU (2 races), ORFEAS KYRIAKOU 21

6: MAKIS KOUNNIDES (2 races) 15

7: JAVIER MARELLI (2 races) 13

8: VASILIS PERIKLEOUS (2 races) 9

9: CHRIS MOSS (2 races) 7

10: PANAYIOTIS PANAYIOTOU (2 races) 6

11: SIMON ROGERS, ALEXANDROS XANTHOPOULOS, MICHALIS PHILIPPOU 6

14: EVGENY VOTYAKOV, SERGIO NIKOLAIDES (2 races) 5

16: MISKO THOMKA 4

17: MARIOS HADJIPETRIS 3

18: ORATIOS IERODIAKONOU, GEORGE ANDREOU (2 races) 2

 

WOMEN:

 

1: MAJOR KATALIN, ANDRY VANGA (2 races) 25
3: NATALIE CHRISTOPHER 22

4: MARY FRY 20
5: POLA HADJIPAPA (2 races) 15
6: DESPOINA PERIVOLARI 11
7: CHRISTINA HIOTI (2 races) 10
8: ISABELLE CHRYSANTHOU 9

9: ANTOINETTE ALBUS 8

10: MARIA KYRIACOU (2 races) 7

11: YULIA TREMSINA (2 races) 1

25KM RESULTS

 

1 Orfeas Kyriakou (Cyprus) 2:54,07; 2 Vasilis Adamou (Cyprus) 3:03,46; 3 Javier Marelli (Argentina) 3:17,10; 4 Dan Storey (UK) 3:19,26; 5 Nikolas Patsalos (Cyprus) 3:22,02; 6 Sergio Nikolaides (Cyprus) 3:23,32; 7 Tite Togni (F) (Italy) 3:24,13; 8 Major Katalin (F) (Hungary) 3:25,02; 9 Simon Rogers (UK) 3:33,26; 10 George Sofokleous (Cyprus) 3:34,52; 11 Sergey Lysionok  (Lithuania) 3:35,13; 12 Demetris Efstathiou (Cyprus) 3:35,52; 13 Janet Anderson (F) (UK) 3:37,03; 14 Nikolai Orekhov (Russia) 3:40,39; 15 Viktoria Skorobohatko (F) (Ukraine) 3:41,52; 16 Mary Fry (F) (UK) 3:44,34; 17 Marios Hadjipetris (Cyprus) 3:37,52; 18 Andreas Mashias (Cyprus),  Alexandros Xanthopoulos (Cyprus), Alexandros Alexandrou (Cyprus)  3:56,10; 21 Petros Aristidou (Cyprus) 3:59,50; 22 Natalie Christopher (F) (Cyprus) 4:01,35; 23 Lisa Hernandez (F) (UK) 4:03,17; 24 Stuart Burling (UK) 4:05,10; 25 Miroslav Rungo (Lithuania) 4:06,28; 26 Darren Mole (UK) 4:08,44; 

27 Andreas Phylactou (Cyprus) 4:16,30; 28 Isabelle Chrysanthou (F) (Luxembourg); 4:27,45; 29 Celine Weir (F) (UK) 4:28,35; 30 Quentin Macilray  (UK) 4:34,03; 31 George Antoniades (Cyprus) 4:39,11; 32 John Pryce (UK) 4:53,13; 33 Nikolaos Koronakis (Greece) 5:05; 34 Florin Raicu (Romania) 5:20; 35 Roger Wine (UK) 5:21; 36 Andy Bashford (UK) 5:35

 

DNF: Elina Sofokleous (Cyprus) – medical withdrawal at 23km

POINTS AWARDED FOR RACE 4 

 

MEN:

 

25KM: Orfeas Kyriakou 15, Vasilis Adamou 10, Javier Marelli 8, Dan Storey 7, Nikolas Patsalos 6, Sergio Nikolaides 5, Simon Rogers 4, George Sofokleous 3, Sergey Lysionok 2, Demetris Efstathiou 1

 

50KM: Pavlos Mavrogiannis 15, Oscar Sosa 10, Pambos Ioannou 8, Chris Moss 7, Panayiotis Panayiotou 6, Evgeny Votyakov 5, Misko Thomka 4, Zed Muir 3, Oratios Ierodianokou, George Andreou 2

 

WOMEN:

 

25KM: Tite Togni 15, Major Katalin 10, Janet Anderson 8, Viktoria Skorobohatko 7, Mary Fry 6, Natalie Christopher 5, Lisa Hernandez 4, Isabelle Chrysanthou 3, Celine Weir 2

RACE NUMBER 3: MIDSUMMER MADNESS 10KM

 

FULL RESULTS:

 

1 DAVID BRANFOOT 41,10; 2 MAVROGIANNIS PAVLOS 41,38; 3 ALAN MURRAY 41,54; 4 OSCAR SOSA 42,11; 5 PANICOS STYLIANOU 42,50; 6 JAVIER MARELLI 43,42; 7 EKTORAS AGATHAKLEOUS, VASILIS PERIKLEOUS 44,27; 9 REBECCA HANNAH (F) 48,11; 10 GRANT PEARSON, KYLE WHITELAW 48,57; 12 JAMES ANDERSON 49,08; 13 STEPHANOS FATTAS 49,54; 14 APOLLON KAPODISTRIAD 49,57; 15 MICHAEL HUTCHISON 50:07; 16 HARRY BARTLE 50:46; 17 PHANOS HADJIKYRIAKOU 51,10; 18 AARON CAMERON 51,32; 19 DAVID MEECHAN 52,01; 20 MICHALIS PHILIPPOU 52,06; 21 SOPHOCLES THEODOROU 52,20; 22 ANDRY VANGA (F) 52,27; 23 ALEXANDROS XANTHOPOULOS 52,37; 24 BARRY SMITH 52,50; 25 ALASTAIR STEEL 53,03; 26 EVGENY VOTYAKOV 53,54; 27 MARIOS HADJIPETRIS 54,15; 28 JASON CLEMENTS 54,30; 29 PETE BARON 54,41; 30 SIMON ROGERS 55,02; 31 ALEXANDROS ALEXANDROU 55,05; 32 ANTHONY BROATCH 55,19; 33 JOHN FAYE 55,46; 34 APOSTOLOS KOSMOS 55,50; 35 STEVEN BELL 56,06; 36 GEORGE ANDREOU 56,30; 37 MARTIN STANNING 56,34; 38 KYRIACOS SCHINIOU 56,38; 39 ANDREAS MASHIAS 56,43; 40 DYLAN CROLL 57,19; 41 SOPHIE FITZWARREN (F) 57,35; 42 KATIE TAYLOR (F) 58,46; 43 SEREN BASARAN (F) 59,41; 44 MICHAL THOMKA 59,48; 45 MARY FRY (F) 1:00; 46 SOTIRIS CHRISTOFI 1:00,22; 47 JAY WALLACE 1:00,46; 48 DESPOINA PERIVOLARI (F) 1:01,49; 49 ANNA HNIDIUK (F) 1:02,08; 50 KYRIAKOS PAMBORIS 1:02,37; 51 IAN MASON 1:02,55; 52 ORATIOS IERODIAKONOU 1:03,21; 53 EVA BEHALOVA (F) 1:03,24; 54 PETER LAPORNIK 1:03,26; 55 SOKRATIS MICHAELIDES 1:03,58; 56 DAVID CONGREVE 1:04,44; 57 MIKIS ANDREOU 1:04,50; 58 ANTONIS KACOULLIS 1:04,57; 59 ISABELLE CHRYSANTHOU (F) 1:05,48; 60 DEMETRIS VATYLIOTIS 1:06,27; 61 NATALIE CHRISTOPHER (F) 1:07, 14; 62 NIKOLAI OREKHOV 1:08,21; 63 FIONA ADDINGTON (F) 1:09,01; 64 YIULIA TREMSINA (F) 1:09,42; 65 YIORGOS SAVVIDES 1:13,42; 66 ROGER BARA 1:14,51; 67 CHRISTIANA ANDREOU (F) 1:18,32; 68 VALERYA MAKARYCHEVA 1:22,12; 
69 ARTEM VEROBEV, ANASTASIA 1:35
 

 

.

POINTS AWARDED FOR RACE 2: 


MEN
Panicos Stylianou 15, David Branfoot 10, Andreas Efstathiou 8, Makis Kounnides 7, Orfeas Kyriakou 6, Vasilis Perikleous 5, Kyriakos Nicola 5, Alexandros Xanthopoulos 3, Michalis Philippou 2, Marios Hadjipetris 1
 

WOMEN
Major Katalin 15, Natalie Christopher 10, Mary Fry 8, Despoina Perivolari 7, Pola Hadjipapa 7, Antoinette Bullen-Albus 5, Maria Kyriacou 5

POINTS AWARDED RACE 3:


MEN:

 

David Branfoot 15, Mavrogiannis Pavlos 10, Alan Murray 8, Oscar Sosa 7, Panicos Stylianou 6, Javier Marelli 5, Ektoras Agathakleous 4, Vasilis Perikleous 4, Grant Pearson 2, Kyle Whitelaw 2
 

WOMEN:

 

Rebecca Hannah 15, Andry Vanga 10, Sophie Fitzwarren 8, Katie Taylor 7, Seren Basaran 6, Mary Fry 5, Despoina Perivolari 4, Anna Hnidiuk 3, Eva Behalova 2, Isabelle Chrysanthou 1

RACE 2: MADARI MADNESS 23KM

 

 

 

 

FULL RESULTS


1 PANICOS STYLIANOU 2:30,40
2 DAVID BRANFOOT 2:36,24
3 ANDREAS EFSTATHIOU 2:40,25
4 MAKIS KOUNNIDES 2:42,12
5 ORFEAS KYRIAKOU 2:46,09
6 KYRIAKOS NICOLA, VASILIS PERIKLEOUS 2:46,44
8 ALEXANDROS XANTHOPOULOS 2:47,19
9 MICHALIS PHILIPPOU 2:50,40
10 MARIOS HADJIPETRIS 2:57
11 EVGENY VOTYAKOV 3:03,20
12 ALEXANDROS ALEXANDROU 3:05,03
13 CHRIS MOSS 3:18
14 MAJOR KATALIN (F) 3:23,30
15 NATALIE CHRISTOPHER (F) 3:23,35
16 PETER LAPORNIK 3:25
17 SIMON ROGERS 3:26,44
18 MARY FRY (F) 3:27,33
19 PANAYIOTIS PANAYIOTOU, APOLLON KAPOISTRIAS 3:27,36
21 ANTONIS KACOULLIS 3:37,15
22 ANDREAS MASHIAS, DESPOINA PERIVOLARI (F), SOPHOCLES THEODOROU, POLA HADJIPAPA (F) 3:37,58
26 ELIOPHOTOS ELIOPHOTOU 3:39,18
27 PAUL PARKER 3:50,08
28 NIKOLAI OREKHOV 4:21,22
29 ANTOINETTE BULLEN-ALBUS (F), MARIA KYRIACOU (F) 4:52,16
31 QUENTIN MACILRAY 4:55

.

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER FIRST 2 RACES
 

MEN
DAVID BRANFOOT 16; MAKIS KOUNNIDES 15; PANICOS STYLIANOU 15; OSCAR SOSA 15; DAVID SIMPSON 10; ANDREAS EFSTATHIOU 8; MARIAN CONSTANTIN 7; ALEXANDROS XANTHOPOULOS 6; MICHALIS PHILIPPOU 6; ORFEAS KYRIAKOU 6; VASILIS PERIKLEOUS 5; KYRIAKOS NICOLA 5; MENEGAKIS GIORGOS 5; MARIOS HADJIPETRIS 3; SIMON ROGERS 2
 

WOMEN:
NATALIE CHRISTOPHER 17; POLA HADJIPAPA 15; ANDRY VANGA 15; MAJOR KATALIN 15; MARY FRY 14; CHRISTINA HIOTI 10; ANTOINETTE ALBUS 8; MARIA KYRIACOU 7; DESPOINA PERIVOLARI 7; ISABELLE CHRYSANTHOU 5; SONDRA SAINSBURY 4; YULIA TREMSINA 1.

RACE 5: PAPOUTSA PEAK CHALLENGE (VERTICAL CHALLENGE 13KM)

 

1: OSCAR SOSA 1:32:37

2:  PAVLOS MAVROGIANNIS 1:36:50

3:  JAVIER MARELLI 1:38:50

4:  CHRIS MOSS 1:45:13

5: ORFEAS KYRIAKOU 1:51:03

6:  ZED MUIR 1:53:38

7:  SIMON ROGERS 1:54:27

8:  GEORGE ANDREOU 1:56:24

9:  ANDRY VANGA (F) 2:02:33

10:  NIKOLAS PATSALOS 2:03:12

11: SERGIO NIKOLAIDES 2:03:50

12: MARIOS HADJIPETRIS 2:04:05

13: MAJOR KATALIN (F) 2:06:23

14: LEANNE BUEHLING (F) 2:11:22

15: NIKOLAI OREKHOV 2:12:43

16: NATALIE CHRISTOPHER (F) 2:13:24

17: ALEXANDROS ALEXANDROU 2:14:06

18: SERGEY LYSIONOK 2:16:02

19: RUDI GRAFF 2:19:06

20: EVGENY VOTYAKOV 2:21:13

21: IAN HINES 2:25:26

22: MARY FRY (F) 2:26:39

23: ALEXANDROS XANTHOPOULOS 2:27:07

24: PETROS ARISTIDOU 2:28:25

25: GERRY BRANT 2:28:27

26: IOANNIS KASAPIS 2:28:43

27: ORATIOS IERODIAKONOU 2:29:32

28 MICHAL THOMKA 2: 33:30

29 ANDREAS MASHIAS 2:40:45

30: SIMOS KITIRIS 2:42:06

31: PANAYIOTA ANDREOU (F) 2:42:44

32: ANDREAS PHYLACTOU 2:46:44

33: QUENTIN MACILRAY 3:05:46

34: ANGELA MCGILL (F)  3:10:28

35: ANTHI DEMETRIOU (F) 3:14:37

36: DIONISIA MARBINI (F) 3:16:57

37 ANDREAS ZARIFIS 3:16:57

38 VALERYA MAKARYCHEVA (F) 3:17:45

39 REVDAH WARDEH (F) 3:24:07

40: ANTOINETTE ALBUS (F) 3:45:52

41: CHRISTINE BELL (F) 3:57:23

42: ITA BRENTA (F) 4:28:10

43: JENNIFER CLARKE (F) 4:44:30

DNF:  IVANA BRENTA (F)

 

 

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER THREE RACES

 (3 races unless otherwise stated):

 

MEN:

 

1: DAVID BRANFOOT 31
2: OSCAR SOSA 22
3: PANICOS STYLIANOU 21 (2 races)
4: MAKIS KOUNNIDES 15 (2 races)
5: DAVID SIMPSON 10 (1 race), MAVROGIANNIS PAVLOS 10 (I race)
7: VASILIS PERIKLEOUS 9 (2 races)
8:ANDREAS EFSTATHIOU 8 (1 race), ALAN MURRAY 8 (1 race)
10: MARIAN CONSTANTIN 7 (1 race)
11: ALEXANDROS XANTHOPOULOS 6, MICHALIS PHILIPPOU 6, ORFEAS KYRIAKOU 6 (1 race)
14: ; KYRIAKOS NICOLA 5 (1 race), MENEGAKIS GIORGOS 5 (I race), JAVIER MARELLI 5 (1 race)
17: EKTORAS AGATHAKLEOUS 4 (I race)
18: MARIOS HADJIPETRIS 3
19: SIMON ROGERS 2, GRANT PEARSON 2 (1 race), KYLE WHITELAW 2 (1 race)

 

WOMEN:

 

1: ANDRY VANGA 25 (2 races)
2: MARY FRY 19
3: NATALIE CHRISTOPHER 17
4: POLA HADJIPAPA 15 (2 races), MAJOR KATALIN 15 (2 races), REBECCA HANNAH 15 (1 race)
7 : DESPOINA PERIVOLARI 11
8: CHRISTINA HIOTI 10 (2 races), SOPHIE FITZWARREN 10 (1 race),
10: ANTOINETTE ALBUS 8 (2 races)
11: MARIA KYRIACOU 7 (2 races), KATIE TAYLOR 7 (1 race)
13: ISABELLE CHRYSANTHOU 6 (2 races), SEREN BASARAN 6 (1 race)
15: SONDRA SAINSBURY 4 (1 race)
16: ANNA HNIDIUK 3 (1 race)
17: EVA BEHALOVA 2 (1 race)
18: YULIA TREMSINA 1 (2 races)

 

POINTS AWARDED FOR RACE 5

 

MEN: OSCAR SOSA 15 , PAVLOS MAVROGIANNIS 10, JAVIER MARELLI 8, CHRIS MOSS 7, ORFEAS KYRIAKOU 6, ZED MUIR 5, SIMON ROGERS 4, GEORGE ANDREOU 3, NIKOLAS PATSALOS 2, SERGIO NIKOLAIDES 1

 

WOMEN: ANDRY VANGA 15, MAJOR KATALIN 10, LEANNE BUEHLING 8, NATALIE CHRISTOPHER 7, MARY FRY 6, PANAYIOTA ANDREOU 5, ANGELA MCGILL 4, ANTHI DEMETRIOU 3, DIONISIA MARBINI 2, VALERYA MAKARYCHEVA 1

OVERALL LA SPORTIVA CYPRUS MOUNTAIN MADNESS SERIES POINTS AFTER ALL 5 RACES 

(Runners had to compete in at least 3 races to be eligible for the points competition -- if they did more their best 3 results counted).

 

MEN:

1: OSCAR SOSA 46 points

2: PAVLOS MAVROGIANNIS 35

3: DAVID BRANFOOT 31

4: ORFEAS KYRIAKOU 27

5: JAVIER MARELLI 21

6:  SIMON ROGERS 15

7: CHRIS MOSS 14

8: ALEXANDROS XANTHOPOULOS 12

9: EVGENY VOTYAKOV 10

10: MARIOS HADJIPETRIS 8

11: SERGIO NIKOLAIDES 6; MICHALIS PHILIPPOU 6

13: ANDREAS MASHIAS 5; ALEXANDROS ALEXANDROU 5; GEORGE ANDREOU 5; NIKOLAI OREKHOV 5

17: MICHAL THOMKA 4

18: ORATIOS IERODIAKONOU 2

 

WOMEN:

1: ANDRY VANGA 40 points

2: MAJOR KATALIN 35

3: NATALIE CHRISTOPHER 29

4: MARY FRY 25

5:  DESPOINA PERIVOLARI 11

6: ISABELLE CHRYSANTHOU 9

7: ANTOINETTE ALBUS 8

8: VALERYA MAKARYCHEVA 1

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now